Privacy Policy

1.0 OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION
User privacy and data protection are human rights.
We have a duty of care to the people within our data. Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary. We loathe spam as much as you do! We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION
Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:
UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well.

3.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT
This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking
Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 5.0 below).

 

3.1a Cookies - We may use cookies to record some preference settings and to analyse how you use our web site. For detailed information on the cookies that our website (built using Wix.com) use, please visit this link. We may also use external analysis systems (Google Analytics, Facebook, Instagram and Youtube) which may set their own additional cookies to perform their analysis.  If you would like to see in detail which cookies are used across our site including external apps/3rd party integration, please follow these instructions:

- Open an incognito page on a Chrome browser.

- Click on the secure icon (padlock symbol) whilst in 'incognito mode' to the left of the URL Bar

- Select cookies built-in cookie view.

- View cookies being used across our site
- Tip: Make sure you're viewing your site in incognito mode so that your browser doesn't detect irrelevant cookies.

 

These cookies (and any others in use) are integral to our web site. You can delete or disable these essential cookies (put in place by Wix) in your web browser if you wish but then our site may not work correctly. By using our site, you also agree to external apps/3rd party website (i.e Instagram, Facebook , youtube, Google analytics) using their own cookies. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

3.2 Contact forms and email links
Should you choose to contact us using the email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 5.0. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all mail servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we would suggest that you always consider email as an insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email.


3.3 Data Use
If you wish to be unsubscribed from the mailing list, please contact: email link


3.4 Retention of data
We will store your personal details for five years after your last interaction with us unless you specifically request to be removed from our database. We will hold and use the personal information you provide to us strictly in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy noted on this page.  If you have consented to us contacting you about the masterclasses and related products and services, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us by email.

4.0 ABOUT THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER
This website is hosted by Wix. To find out more about Wix’s privacy policy please "click here"


5.0 OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS
We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. Both of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google (Privacy policy)

6.0 DATA BREACHES
We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

7.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.